Show Side Menu

Privacy Policy

Practice Privacy Notice (PPN)

 

Under General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have a right to understand what the GP Surgery holds on you and how we will use your personal information. GDPR is new legislation/law that gives you more rights over your personal data and came into force across the UK on 25th May 2018.

 

Your rights are as follows:

 

Data Controller

 

This is your GP surgery who holds your personal data and decides on how to use the data it holds.

GP Surgery Stamp

 

 

 

 

 


Ashworth Street Surgery

85 Spotland Road

Rochdale

Lancs

OL12 6RT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Principle 1:

 

Legality, Transparency and Fairness

In using your data there may be times when we have to seek your consent to use the data but on other occasions we may need to use your data to comply with our NHS contract, compliance with a legal obligation, to safeguard your vital interest, carry out tasks of public interest or to comply with our official authority.

 

You have a right to understand how your data is used by the surgery in a clear and transparent manner and have the right to access your information free of charge as long as it doesn’t become excessive.

 

You have the right to request correction of any inaccurate information held on you. 

 

Under the Data Protection Act (2108) children from age 13 will have the right to consent to their own services and how the Surgery engages with and provides them care (no need to engage with parent or guardian under DPA(2018) but directly with the child)

 

Principle 2:

 

Purpose Limitation

Data collected on you will be limited to what is required for the Surgery to comply with its duty to you and the NHS to deliver healthcare.

 

Your data may be shared with other agencies that work with the GP surgery. These will include the local Out of Hours

Service (BARDOC), 7 Day GP Services, Hospitals, Pharmacy’s,

Community Nurses, Ambulance services and others who may need to be involved in your care. The Surgery may need to share your data for the purposes of medical research.

Information shared will be limited to what is required to continue providing ongoing care.

 

Once in place a boroughwide IT system allowing safe sharing of information across the health and social care services called Graphnet will ensure safe sharing of your data to enhance the care you receive.

 

In certain circumstances you will have the right to object to your data being shared.

 

Principle 3:

 

Minimisation

 

The data the surgery holds will be relevant, adequate and limited to what is required for the Surgery to fulfil its duty.

 

Principle 4:

 

Accuracy

Data held will be up to date. Any inaccurate information should be brought to the attention of the Surgery to ensure the inaccuracies are rectified.

 

Principle 5:

 

Storage Limitation

 

Your data will be kept in line with NHS requirements. The

Surgery will retain records from birth to death. Following

death the NHS may destroy your records after 10 years

 

Principle 6:

 

Integrity and Confidentiality

 

The Surgery complies with NHS rules on keeping your data safe and secure. The surgery IT system that stores your data is EMIS Web and is one of the NHS approved GP computer systems. The surgery also has internal systems in place to ensure that the premises are secure and staff appropriately trained to comply with confidentiality with regard to your data. When sharing your data with other agencies the Surgery complies with NHS rules on safe transfer of information.

 

Principle 7:

 

Accountability

 

The Surgery has taken the appropriate steps to comply with GDPR. The surgery has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to ensure the surgery complies with the GDPR legislation and you can contact the DPO by email:

 

dpo.rochdale@nhs.net

 

There is more information available on GDPR on the surgery website.

 

Should you have concerns about any aspect of the way in which your data is held or used by the Surgery you can contact the Practice Manager at the Surgery (address as above). If you are not satisfied you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

 

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545700

www.ico.gov.uk

 Please find below the privacy notice for Share for you:

 

Privacy Notice
Your Data – Your Health and Social Care shared Record.
Share For You

This privacy notice outlines how as part of the Share for You programme we are safely, securely and legally using your personal data so that we can effectively provide joined up Health and Social Care services to you.

We aim to do this by securely sharing some of your personal data so that we can at an earlier stage plan more effectively a coordinated package of Health and Social Care services which meets your needs.

The main Share for You privacy notice can be found by clicking onto the link below
http://www.HMRshareforyou.nhs.uk/

Who we will share your personal data with and who has access?
These are the main Health and Social Care organisations that are involved in the Share for You programme.  Staff that will have access to your personal data will include for example your GP, Nurse or Social Worker.

·         Local NHS General Practices, General Practice Federations, and Out of Hours/Walk in Centre GP service Providers.

·         Local NHS Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG)

·         Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS Trust

·         Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust

·         NHS North West Ambulance Service / NHS 111 Service

·         Bury Council - Social Care Services

·         Rochdale Council - Social Care Services

·         Oldham Council - Social Care Services

·         Hospice and End of Life Care Providers for Bury, Heywood, Middleton & Rochdale and Oldham, and the Christie.

How we will use your information
We will only use and securely share what is necessary to provide joined up health and Social Care Services to you.  As part of the programme we will be securely sharing relevant personal data from your health record that we hold.

We are able to do this through existing legislation which includes

·         Article 6(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which allows us to perform a task carried out in the public interest or exercise in our official authority

·         Article 9(h) (GDPR) where processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services;

·         Data Protection Act 2018 (Sch 1, part 1) – which includes Health and Social Care purposes: d) the provision of health care or treatment, (e)the provision of social care; the NHS Act 2006.

·         Health and Social Care Act 2012 (Part 9);

·         Care Act 2014;

·         Health and Social Care (Quality and Safety) Act 2015 251B

Can I opt out of this data sharing?
Yes, you can opt out at any time.   To do this you need to speak to your GP who will opt you out.  As soon as you opt out staff such as your Social Worker won’t be able to see the personal data we hold as part of this programme. This will mean they will have to ask you again questions which you may have been asked before. We also won’t have access to other related information about you. This may impact upon providing you with an overall joined-up package of Health and Social Care services. If you do opt out, we may by law still be required to share your personal data. This could be for several reasons such as to protect you or another person from harm.  

If I opt out, can I opt back in?
Yes of course.  If you did opt out you can opt back in at any time.  To do this speak to your GP.  

Can I have a copy of the personal data you hold on me and what are my rights?
Yes, you have several rights including access to your personal data.   Please contact us if you want to gain a copy of your personal data held by us.

You also have other rights which includes the right to rectify mistakes, restrict, and object or transfer your personal data in certain circumstances.

How long we will keep your information?
The Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016 outlines how long your personal data is kept for.  

Who do I speak to if I am concerned about how my personal data is being used?
If you have any concerns about how we use or share your data, please contact us.

Ashworth Street Surgery

85 Spotland Road

Rochdale

OL12 6RT

If you are dissatisfied with our response, then you have a right to go to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the independent regulator.

They can be contacted by: -    

Post

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510 Textphone service is available during our Helpline opening hours. Call 01625 545860 and Email  
casework@ico.org.uk

Your Neighbourhood Professionals. Just a Click Away! Pure Massage Therapy
85 Spotland Road, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 6RT
  • Telephone 01706 346767
Website supplied by Oldroyd Publishing Group
Your Neighbourhood Professionals. Just a Click Away! Pure Massage Therapy
Back to top